Notes for HYMAN "CHAIM" LERNER:

Son of Yisrael "Israel" and Dora (?) Lerner.
Nickname: "The Roter".
Born: September 18, 1870 in Tulchin, (Toltshein/Tul'chyn), Ukraine, Russia.
Alternate Dates of Birth:
March, 1871 (Quebec census 1911/ Quebec / Montreal / 22 St. Louis Ward).
September 15, 1877 (Jewishgen Online Worldwide Burial Registry).
Died: November 30, 1941 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
Buried: November 30, 1941 in Agudath Achim, 1022 S Downey Rd, Los Angeles, California 90023.
Description: March 15, 1935 - Light complexion, blonde hair, blue eyes, 5' 6 1/2", 155 lbs.
Immigration: July 11, 1920 from Montreal, Canada to Port Huron, Michigan, Grand Truck RR.
Certificate of Arrival: February 16, 1935 - Certificate #23 49000.
Naturalization (Canada): 1906 in Montreal, Canada.
Naturalization (US): November 3, 1939 Certificate #69364.
Census:
1920 - Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
April 2, 1930 - 1170 East 54th Street, Block 446, Supervisor's District 17, Enumeration District 19-318, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
April, 1940 - 2426 Vineyard Aveneue, Councilmanic District 5, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
Residence:
1904 - Montreal, Canada.
March 15, 1935 - 2344 West 31st, Los Angeles, California.
November 3, 1939 - 2426 Vineyard, Los Angeles, California.
Last Residence: 2426 Vineyard Avenue, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
Occupation:
April 2, 1930 - Baker, Bread Bakery.
March 15, 1935 - Baker.
April, 1940 - Baker, Retail Bakery.
Married: Rose "Razel/Raizel" Sirota June 15, 1897 in Tulchin, (Toltshein/Tul'chyn), Ukraine, Russia.

Left Russia and moved to Montreal eventually sent for Rose, Joe & Moe Became a baker in Montreal. Eventually he moved the family to Los Angeles.


1930 Census

Citizenship Registration Records for the Montreal Circuit Court (1851-1945)
Name: LERNER, Hyman
Country of Birth: Russia
Year of Naturalization: 1906
Volume: 920
File Number: 1852
Reference: Citizenship Registration Records for the Montreal Circuit Court (1851-1945)
RG 6 F3
Married: Rose "Razel/Raizel" Sirota June 17, 1897 in Tulchin (Toltshein), Ukraine, Russia.


Certificate of Arrival


Declaration of Intention


Petition For Naturalization


Death Certificate Index


Death Certificate



(Source: findagrave.com/JBB)