Notes for PHILIP KOTIMSKY:

Son of Harry "Hillia" and Goldie (Yaffe) Kotimsky.
AKA: Falek Chotinsky (Ship Manifest)/Katimsky (1920 Census).
Born: January 3, 1901 in Pinsk, Konotop, Ukraine, Russia.
Died: January 8, 1976 in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.

Immigration:
Departure: September 29, 1906.
Arrival: October 6, 1906.
Last Residence: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Naturalization: 1927.
Census:
April 6, 1940 - 413 Ashford Street, Assembly District 22, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Residence:
December 17, 1924 - 413 Ashford Street, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Occupation: Plumber.
Census: 1920 - ?, Kings County, New York.
Married: (1) Ida Baross June 6, 1923 in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.

Immigration:
First Name: Falek
Last Name: Chotinsky
Ethnicity: Russia
Last Place of Residence; Konotop
Date of Arrival: Oct 6, 1906
Age at Arrival: 6Y
Gender: M
Marital Status: S
Ship of Travel: Campania
Port of Departure: Liverpool
Manifest Line Number: 0009



Certificate of Arrival


Petition For Naturalization


Oath of Allegiance


1920 Census
Name: Philip Katimsky
Residence: , Kings, New York
Estimated Birth Year: 1901
Age: 19
Birthplace: Russia
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Gender: Male
Race: White
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Russia
Mother's Birthplace: Russia
Film Number: 1821180
Digital Folder Number: 4313903
Image Number: 00858
Sheet Number: 3
Household Gender Age
Parent Harry Katimsky M 46y
Parent Rebecca Katimsky F 43y
Philip Katimsky M 19y
Oscar Katimsky M 17y
Morris Katimsky M 12y
Sam Katimsky M 9y

1940 Census