Notes for OSCAR KOTIMSKY:

Son of Harry "Hillia" and Goldie (Yaffe) Kotimsky.
AKA: Asher Chotinsky (Ship Manifest)/Harry Katimsky (1920 Census).
Born: September 24, 1903 in Konotop, Ukraine, Russia (Family).
Alternate Date of Birth: September 24, 1904 (Rootsweb social security death index).
Died: May 10, 1994 in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts.
Immigration:
Departure: September 29, 1906.
Arrival: October 6, 1906.
Census:
1920 - ?, Kings County, New York.
1930 - Districts 1751-1953, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Residence:
December 17, 1924 - 413 Ashford Street, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Last Residence: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Naturalization: April 12, 1932 - United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York.
Occupation: Unionist.
Married: Elizabeth A Kattan Unknown in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts.

Immigration:
First Name: Asher
Last Name: Chotinsky
Ethnicity: Russia
Last Place of Residence; Konotop
Date of Arrival: Oct 6, 1906
Age at Arrival: 3Y
Gender: M
Marital Status: S
Ship of Travel: Campania
Port of Departure: Liverpool
Manifest Line Number: 0010



Certificate of Arrival


Declaration of Intention


Petition for Citizenship


Oath of Allegiance


1920 Census
Name: Oscar Katimsky
Residence: , Kings, New York
Estimated Birth Year: 1903
Age: 17
Birthplace: Russia
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Gender: Male
Race: White
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Russia
Mother's Birthplace: Russia
Film Number: 1821180
Digital Folder Number: 4313903
Image Number: 00858
Sheet Number: 3
Household Gender Age
Parent Harry Katimsky M 46y
Parent Rebecca Katimsky F 43y
Philip Katimsky M 19y
Oscar Katimsky M 17y
Morris Katimsky M 12y
Sam Katimsky M 9y


1930 Census
Name: Oscar Katims Event: Census Event Date: 1930 Event Place: Brooklyn (Districts 1751-1953), Kings, New York Gender: Male Age: 26 Marital Status: Married Race: White Birthplace: New York Estimated Birth Year: 1904 Immigration Year: Relationship to Head of Household: Head Father's Birthplace: Russia Mother's Birthplace: Russia Enumeration District Number: 1758 Family Number: 242 Sheet Number and Letter: 11A Line Number: 32 NARA Publication: T626, roll 1508 Film Number: 2341243 Digital Folder Number: 4638798 Image Number: 00671 Household Gender Age Oscar Katims M 26 Spouse Elizabeth Katims F 21