Notes for ANNA JOSKOWITZ KLINGER:

Daughter of Jonas "Moses" and Niessel (?) Joskowitz.
AKA: Chunne Yoscovitch, Nechuma Niseel Joskowic, Cheeny Kisli Joskwitch.
Born: July 7, 1879 in Pietrokov, Poland.
Alternate Date of Birth: August 22, 1876 (Schiedam - relocations within the municipality).
Died: Unknown in Unknown.
Married: Mosiek Srul "Max" Klinger about 1900 in (probably) Lodz, Poland.

There is a mystery here. Birth certificate for Lea Klinger Lustig and the marriage certificate for Regina Klinger Factor say their Mother was Anna Joskowitcz however the birth documents for Herman Klinger say his mother was Nisle Levy born August 22, 1881 in Konigshofen, near Strasbourg, France but the family history says that his Mother was Anna. If there were indeed three wives, then Anna died between 1918 and 1920 in either Denmark or Germany.

Conclusions from the Dortmund Archives A report by the Dortmund Archives with information found by me and their searches.



Emigration Papers from Schiedam, Netherlands


1896-1901 Strassbourg Alien Record


June 13, 1918 Marriage of Rifke (Regina) Klinger and Fiszel (Philip) Factor with Max and Anna (Joskowitz) Klinger


Max Klinger, Anna (Joskowitz) Klinger, Elias Klinger (son from first marriage)


Lea Elisabeth (Klinger) Lustig, about age 13, and Anna (Joskowitz) Klinger


Lea Elisabeth (Klinger) Lustig, about age 13, and Anna (Joskowitz) Klinger - Close Up