Notes for MALKA AMALIE SCHREIBER GUNZIG:

Daughter of Izak and Rebeka (?) Schreiber.
AKA: Amalie Screiber.
Born: January 16, 1873 in Krakow, Poland.
Died: February 4, 1935 in Antwerp, Netherlands.
Alternate Date of Death: April 2, 1935.
Last Residence: Jordaenstr 60, Antwerp, Belgium.
Buried: Park I, Row 10, Grave 7, Shomre Hadass, Antwerp, Belgium.
Married: Dr. Israel Gunzig 1897 in Krakow, Poland.

NOTE: The two main Jewish cemeteries for the Jews of Antwerp are situated in Putte in the Netherlands near the Belgian border. From around 1920 until 1942 nearly all Antwerp Jews, and some from Brussels and other Belgian towns, were buried there. The reason being that according to Belgian law, cemeteries may be uprooted after a period of 50 years. Many of these Jews were originally from Krakow. One of the burials (Birnbaum) died with the Titanic, and the body was found a week later.


Antwerp Police Immigration Index