Notes for JOSEF ARON GUNTZIG:

Son of Berel/Bernard and Hena-Leya (Censor) Guntzig.
AKA: Josef Aron Ginzig, Joseph Gincig, Joseph Ginzig, Joseph Ginsig.
Last Name: Father also found as Gunzig.
Death Certificate Index: Gincig.
Born: April, 1867 in Krakow, Poland (then Austria).
Alternate Date of Birth: March 17, 1860.
NOTE: Per death certificate, would have been born in 1870.
Died: March 12, 1920 at Montefiore Home-Hospital, Bronx, New York (certificate #2632).
Buried: March 14, 1920 in Montefiore Cemetery, Springfield Gardens, Queens County, New York.
Cause of Death: Stomach cancer.
Immigration: 1877, 1880, or 1883.
Naturalization: Not naturalized as of 1920.
June 7, 1900 - 156 Stauton Street, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 227, Manhattan, New York, New York.
April 20, 1910 - 723 E 6th St, Supervisor District 1, Enumeration District 1660, Mahattan, New York, New York.
January 7, 1920 - 723 E 6th St, Assembly District 6, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 494, Manhattan, New York, New York.
Last Residence: 720 E 6th Bronx, New York.
Occupation:
June 7, 1900 - Cigarette Maker.
April 20, 1910 - Cigar Maker, Factory.
1917-1918 - Furrier.
March 12, 1920 - Furrier.
Married: Rosie "Rosa/Rose" Kwartner November 24, 1895 in Manhattan, New York (certificate #18571). (Per italiangen index: Per italiangen Joe Ziusig & Rosa Kwartner.)

NOTE: 1 child born none living per 1900 census.


1900 Census


1910 Census


1920 Census


1917 New York City Directory


1918 New York City Directory


Death Certificate - Front


Death Certificate - Back