Notes for HENRY GINZIG:

Son of Berel and Hena-Leya (Censor) Guntzig.
AKA: Henry Guizig, Henry Ginsig, Henry Gonzig, Henry Guinzig, Henry Guntzig, Henry Guizia, and Henry Ganzig.
Born: March 1, 1870 in Krakow, Poland (then Austria)
Alternate Dates of Birth: March, 1872, March 1, 1875.
Died: October 4, 1947 in Manhattan, New York. (Certificate #2118.)
Buried: Ferncliff Cemery and Mausoleum, Hartsdale, Westchester County, New York.
Immigration: February 10, 1885, 1887, 1888, or February 1889.
Naturalization: June 9, 1902, New York City, New York.
Oath of Allegiance: November 15, 1920.
Census:
June 11, 1900 - 72 Second Avenue, Manhattan, New York, New York (boarder).
April 15, 1910 - 150 West 11th Street, Manhattan, Supervisor's District 1?, Enumeration District 578, Ward 12, New York, New York.
January 27, 1920 - lodger at Grunewald Hotel, Precinct 2, Ward 3, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 31, New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana
April 11, 1930 - Apartment 204, 10 W 108th Street, Enumeration District 31-492, Supervisor's District 22, Block 3, Manhattan, New York, New York.
April 2, 1940 - 609 West 151 Street, Block F, Assembly District 22, Supervisor's District 21, Enumeration Distrcit 7914, Manhattan, New York, New York.
Residence:
June 9, 1902 - 72 2nd Avenue, New York, New York.
December 17, 1907 - 47 Lexington Avenue, New York City, New York
November 15, 1920 - Pennsylvania Hotel, New York, New York.
1922 - Plaza Hotel, New York City, New York.
1925-1926 - 36 Neptune Avenue, New Rochelle, Westchester County, New York.
April 1, 1935 - 609 West 151 Street, Manhattan, New York, New York.
Last Residence: 609 West 151 Street, Manhattan, New York, New York.
Occupation:
1900 - Waiter.
June 9, 1902 - Furrier.
December 17, 1907 - Broker.
April 15, 1910 - Bookie, Racetrack.
January 27, 1920- Salesman, Fur COmpany. November 15, 1920 - Fur Business.
1922 - Fur Salesman
April 11, 1930 - Fur Salesman.
Last Occupation: Furrier.
Married: Helen (nee Thorneburg/Thorne) Schwab December 17, 1907 in Manhattan, New York.


1900 Census


1910 Census


1920 Census


1930 Census


1940 Census


Application for Naturalization


Petition for Naturalization


Naturalization Index Card


Oath of Allegiance


Passport Application


Marriage Certificate - front


Marriage Certificate - back


1926 New Rochelle, Westchester County, New York Directory


1925 New Rochelle, Westchester County, New York Directory


1922 Ship Manifest


September 8, 1909 Arrest Article #1


September 8, 1909 Arrest Article #2


September 18, 1909 Arrest Article


September 27, 1909 Arrest Article


October 5, 1909 Indictment Article