Notes for GOLDA "GERTRUDE" GINZIG-STIMLER BLUTMAN:

Daughter of Salomon Leib and Liebe Rose (Guntzig) Stimler.
AKA: Gertrude Stimler and Golda Guntzig.
Born: May 16, 1901 in Krakow, Poland.
Alternate Date of Birth: December 5, 1899.
Died: April 24, 1983 in Queens, New York.
Buried: Mount Hebron Cemetery, Flushing, Queens County, New York.
Declaration of Intention: February 23, 1924.
Naturalization: January 31, 1931 - Eastern District, New York.
Census:
April 18, 1930 - 683 George Street, Assembly District 6, Block H, Supervisor's District 35, Enumeration District 41-625, Ridgewood, New York City, Queens County, New York.
April 12, 1940 - 683 George Street, Assembly District 6, Block H, Supervisor's District 35, Enumeration District 41-625, Ridgewood, New York City, Queens County, New York.
Residence:
February 23, 1924 - 13 East 112th Street, New York City, New York.
January 4, 1926 - 1132 Fox Street, New York City, New York.
January 31, 1931 - 1683 George Avenue, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
1942 - 1615 Putnam Avenue, Ridgewood, New York City, Queens County, New York.
Occupation:
November 15, 1922 - Seamstress.
February 23, 1924 - Dressmaker.
January 4, 1926 - Dressmaker.
Marriage Application: January 4, 1926 in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania.
Married: Morris Blutman January 17, 1926 in Bronx, New York.

Ellis Island Record
Ethnicity: Poland, Hebrew
Place of Residence: Krakow, Poland
Date of Arrival: November 15, 1922
Age on Arrival: 22y
Gender: F
Marital Status: S
Ship of Travel: Volendam
Port of Departure: Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
Manifest Line Number: 0005
Seamstress
Line #5
went to Wyoming Ave Luzerne PA (Wilkes barre PA)
5'5" fair, blond hair, brown eyes
Immigrated from Danzig, Poland


1922 Ship Manifest Pg. 1


1922 Ship Manifest Pg. 2


Declaration of Intention


Petition For Citizenship


Marriage Application


1930 Census


1940 Census