Notes for ESTERA "ERNESTYNA/ERNESTINE" GUNTZIG LANDAU:

Daughter of Manele and Hanna (Fiszolwicz) Guntzig.
AKA: Esther Gunzig, Ester Ginzig.
First Name: Also found as Anastina.
Last Name: Spelled as Landan on New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1950 index.
Born: December 23, 1848 in Krakow, Poland.
Died: About Decmeber 27, 1932 in probably Manhattan, New York.
Buried: December 27, 1932 in Unknown.
Immigration: April 18, 1891.
Census:
June 2, 1900 - 531 East 88th Street, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 826, Manhattan, New York, New York.
April 27, 1910 - 463 Lense(sp?) Avenue, Ward 12, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 538, Manhattan, New York City, New York, New York (w/son-in-law and daughter, Isaac and Stefani Schoenberg).
June 1, 1915 - New York State - 56 West 116th Street, Block 1, Assembly District 31, Election District 12, New York City, New York (w/son, Leon).
January 7, 1920 - 56 West 116th Street, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 1210, Manhattan, New York (w/son, Leon).
April 25, 1930 - 676 Riverside Drive, Block M, Assembly District 22, Supervisor's District 24, Enumeration District 31-1023, Manhattan, New York City, New York (w/son-in-law and daughter, Isaac and Stefani Schoenberg).
Married: Aron Artur Landau March 3, 1868 in Krakow, Poland.


1891 Ship Manifest

New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1950
Name: Ernestine Landan
[Ernestine Landau]
Arrival Date: 18 Apr 1891
Birth Date: abt 1851
Age: 40
Gender: Female
Ethnicity/ Nationality: Austrian
Place of Origin: Austria
Port of Departure: Cape, Haiti and Tonaives
Destination: United States of America
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Ship Name: Fulda


1900 Census


1910 Census


1915 New York State Census


1920 Census


1930 Census


Obituary