Notes for ELZBIETA "ELSE" ANTOINETTE GUNZIG ALDER:

Daughter of Bernard and Antonia Taibla "Toni" (Pamm/Pannu) Gunzig.
AKA: Elizabeth/Elisabeth Gunzig.
Last Name: Father also found as Guntzig.
Born: July 1, 1881 in Krakow, Poland.
Died: December 17, 1952 in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Census:
May 3, 1940 - 2135 East 70 Street, Ward 7, Block 19-25-26, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Residence: April 23, 1922 - Else Adler Leopoldstr 2, Pforzheim, Germany.
Married: Eduard Jules Ede Imre Alder 1899 in Vienna, Austria.


1940 Census

1940 Census
Name: Elizabeth Adler
Age: 58
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1882
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birthplace: Poland
Marital Status: Widowed
Relation to Head of House: Mother
Home in 1940: Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Map of Home in 1940: View Map
Street: East 70 Street
House Number: 2135
Inferred Residence in 1935: Chicago, Cook, Illinois
Residence in 1935: Same Place
Resident on farm in 1935: No
Citizenship: Having first papers
Sheet Number: 65A
Occupation: Housekeeper
Industry: Home
Attended School or College: No
Highest Grade Completed: High School, 3rd year
Income: 0
Income Other Sources: Yes
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Fritz Adler 34
Elizabeth Adler 58