Notes for ALEKSANDER GUNTZIG:

Son of Berel and Hena-Leya (Censor) Guntzig.
AKA: Aleksander Gintzig, Aleksander Gunzig, and Alexander Ginzig.
Born: August 1, 1866 in Krakow, Poland.
Alternate Date of Birth: September 1, 1866.
Died: April 22, 1941 in WWII (Shoah).
Married: Berta Ginzig Before 1941 in probably Krakow, Poland.

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Herr Alexander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Alexander GŁnzig
Maksymilian Blassberg

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Relationship to Head of Household: Head
Document Type: Erganzungsbogen Questionnaire
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig
Berta GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
ID Card Number: 09466
Photo: Yes
Document Type: ID Card
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Birth Date: 1 Sep 1866
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Berta GŁnzig
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Birth Date: 1866
Residence Location: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 4 Okt 1940 (4 Oct 1940)
Street Address: Dietelsstrasse 101
Document Type: Resettlement
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: GŁnzig
Birth Date: 1866
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 14 Dez 1940 (14 Dec 1940)
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 4 Nov 1940
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 9 Dez 1940 (9 Dec 1940)
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 16 Dez 1940 (16 Dec 1940)
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 16 Jan 1941
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 3 Mrz 1941 (3 Mar 1941)
Request Approved: Yes
Appointment Date: 8 Mrz 1941 (8 Mar 1941)
Document Type: Residence Permit Request
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Birth Date: 1 Aug 1866
Birth Place: Krakau (Krakůw), Krakau
Nationality: Polen (Polish)
Marital Status: Verheiratet (Married)
Lived in Krakow Since: 1 Aug 1866
ID Card Number: 09466
ID Issued Date: 8 Mrz 1941 (8 Mar 1941)
Residence Location: Krakau (Krakůw)
Relationship to Head of Household: Head
Photo: No
Document Type: Fragebogen Questionnaire
Household Members:
Alesander GŁnzig
Berta GŁnzig

USHMM: Krakow, Poland, ID Card Applications for Jews During WWII, 1940-1941
Name: Aleksander GŁnzig
Document Place: Krakau (Krakůw)
Document Date: 15 Aug 1941
Document Type: Miscellaneous Documents
Household Members:
Aleksander GŁnzig
G Freilief


Yad Vashem Summary


Yad Vashem Testimonial - English


Yad Vashem Testimonial - Hebrew