Notes for HENRY GUNZIG, DR:

Son of Bernard and Antonia Taibla "Toni" (Pamm/Pannu) Gunzig.
AKA: Henry Guenzig, Henry Ginzig, Henryk Gunzig, Heinrich Gunzig.
Last Name: Father also found as Guntzig.
Born: About December 10, 1877 in Krakow, Austria (now Poland).
Died: After 1940 in possible Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Immigration: April 23, 1922. (Was in States 1898-1903. Went back to Austria?)
Declaration of Intention: April 28, 1922.
Petition For Naturalization: February 1, 1923.
Naturalization: June 29, 1928 in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois. (Certificate No. P=44188 CN-2825801.) Census:
April 17, 1930 - 4241 Kenmore Ave, Sherose Apartment & Hotel, 37 Precinct, 48 Ward, Block 298, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois (roomer).
April 25-26, 1940 - 2334 E 71st Street, Supervisor's District 26, Enumeration District 103-425, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Residence:
Had been in states 1898-1903 in Chicago (according to ship's manifest)
1903 - 475 W Congress, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
April 28, 1922 - 1328 Fifth Avenue, New York City, New York.
February 1, 1923 - McCormick Hotel, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
June 29, 1928 - McCormick Hotel, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Business Address:
1926 - Ran 2828, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Occupation: 1903-1930: Dentist.


1930 Census


1940 Census


1922 Ship Manifest Pg. 1


1922 Ship Manifest Pg. 2


1922 Ship Manifest - Editted


Declaration Of Intention


Petition For Naturalization


Naturalization Index Card


Oath of Allegiance


1903 Chicago City Directory


1926 Chicago City Directory