Notes for ALAN JAY "ALVIN" FACTOR:

Son of John "Jacob/Yankel" and Rella (Cohen) Factor.
AKA: Alan Frost.
Born: December 25,1925 in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Died: February 4, 1982 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.
Buried: February 7, 1982 in Hollywood Forever, Beth Olam Mausoleum, Hall S, #209, 900 N Cower, Los Angeles, California.
Cause of Death: Cancer.
Census:
April, 1940 - 2300 North Lincoln Park West, Ward 44, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Residence:
December 25, 1925: 242 S. Rexford Dr, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California.
February 8, 1928: Parkway Hotel, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
September 11, 1928: 1528 S Central Park, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
February 25, 1962: 244 S Rexford Dr, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California.
February 4, 1982: 817 N Roxbury Dr Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California.
Occupation:
Producer, Director, Program Executive Screen Gems, 20th Century Fox and Universal. Vice President Hollywood Radio and Television Society.
Married: (1)Lynne Chazin May 30, 1951 in Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada (civil ceremony); June 5, 1951 (religious ceremony). (Divorce: filed April 14, 1960; granted May 20, 1960).
(2) Phyllis Ezrach February 25, 1962 in Unknown.



February 1, 1928 Ship Manifest (With Mother Rella Factor)


September 5, 1928 Ship Manifest (With Mother Rella Factor)


May 22, 1929 Ship Manifest (With Mother Rella Factor)


September 10, 1930 Ship Manifest (With Mother Rella Factor)


1940 Census


Oakland Tribune - Oakland, California - Wednesday, July 12, 1933


The Sheboygan Press - Sheboygan, Wisconsin - Tuesday, March 13, 1934


Certificate of Registry of Marriage License


Death Certificate


Gravesite