Notes for SAM "YSRUL CHIEL KAMPOL" CAMPBELL:

Son of Isaac "Itzhak Kampol" and Eva "Chava" (Mutzmacher) Campol.
AKA: Sam Kampol, Ysrul Chiel Kampol, Srul Ychiel Kampol.
Hebrew name: Israel Yechil.
Born: November 15, 1890 in Ostrowiec, Radom, Poland (Russia).
Alternate date of birth: November 14, 1893.
Died: September 13, 1964 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Buried: Row F Grave 30, Roselawn, Alness Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Emigration: 1911 (see below)
Married: Tillie Wiernick September 3, 1916 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.


Sam Campbell's birth date discrepancy arises from falsifying information on application for Canada Old Age Pension.

Biography of the Campol Family related by Max Bloom, and Rose Schwartz (Compiled by Howard Bloom in 1980)
In 1911 word reached Itzhak that his son Ysrul Chiel had left Poland to avoid being conscripted into the Russian army, and that he had fled to London England to live with a friend of the Campol family by the name of Yukel Smolner. In 1911 Itzhak returned to Poland to attend his son Jacob's wedding to Rivkah Tureck in Ostrowiec, and enroute he stopped in London to bring his son Ysrul Chiel back to Ostrowiec.