Notes for JACOB "YAAKOV/JAKE" KAMPOL:

Son of Rachmiel "Avrum" and Mindel "Minnie (Goldsznayder) Kampol.
AKA: Yaakov Kampol, Yakel Campol, Yakel Kempel.
Born: December 20, 1877 in Ostrowiece Swietokrzyski, Radom, Poland/Russia.
Died: November 15, 1946 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Military: Served 2 1/2 years in Russia.
Occupation: Water Carrier in Russia.
Married: Tzirel Rotblym 1894 in Ostrowiec Swietokryski, Swietokrzyskie, Poland.

Biography of the Campol Family related by Max Bloom, and Rose Schwartz (Compiled by Howard Bloom in 1980)
We do not know whether Itzhak was conscripted into the Russian army, but Yakel Campol was drafted, and after serving a 2 1/2 year term of duty, he was demobilized and married Tzirel Rotblum who gave birth to 4 sons Itche ( Irving), Leib (Lou), Chaim (Howard), Yosel (Joe). She managed to earn some income as a wet nurse and thereby helped sustain the Campol family from becoming paupers.


Gravestone