Notes for MOSES BERTHOLD "HAROLD" AUERBACH:

Son of Jacob and Celia (Schwartz) Auerbach.
AKA: 1900 Census has name as Harold.
Born: April 21, 1883 in Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin.
Died: September 2, 1960 in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Census:
June 6, 1900 - 4321 Prairie Avenue, Hyde Park Township, Ward 32, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 1012, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
April 23, 1910 - Prairie Avenue, Ward 6, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 359, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois (living with in-laws.)
January 3, 1920 - 6151 Rhodes Avenue, Ward 7, Supervisor's District 1, Enumeration District 399, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
April 16, 1930 - 1112 East 65th, Ward 6, Block 91, Supervisor's District 29, Enumeration District 16-240, Chicago, Illinois.
April 4, 1940 - 6314 Pembark Avenue, Ward 5, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.
Occupation:
April 23, 1910 - Buyer, Scrap Rubber.
January 3, 1920 - Junk.
April 16, 1930 - Buyer, Junk.
April 4, 1940 - Salesman, Scrap Metal.
Married: Ida Olff Nathan on October 16, 1907 in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.

NOTE: His brother, Sidney, married Ida's first cousin, Medda.

1900 Census
Name: Harold Auerbach
Titles & Terms:
Residence: Chicago city, Cook, Illinois
Birth Date: Apr 1883
Birthplace: Wisconsin
Relationship to Head of Household: Son
Spouse:
Spouse's Titles & Terms:
Spouse's Birthplace:
Father: Jacob Auerbach
Father's Titles & Terms:
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother: Martha Auerbach
Mother's Titles & Terms:
Mother's Birthplace: Connecticut
Race or Color (expanded): White
Head-of-household Name: Jacob Auerbach
Gender: Male
Marital Status: Single
Years Married:
Estimated Marriage Year:
Mother How Many Children:
Number Living Children:
Immigration Year:
Enumeration District: 1012
Page: 7
Sheet Letter: A
Family Number: 109
Reference Number: 40
Film Number: 1240286
Image Number: 00000095
Household Gender Age
Parent Jacob Auerbach M
Parent Martha Auerbach F
Harold Auerbach M
Sidney Auerbach M


1900 Census

1910 Census
Name: Berthold Auerbach
Birthplace: Wisconsin
Relationship to Head of Household: Son-in-law
Residence: Chicago Ward 6, Cook, Illinois
Marital Status: Married
Race : White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year:
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: New York
Family Number: 84
Page Number: 8
Household Gender Age
Abraham Nathan M 63y
Sarah Nathan F 50y
Louis M Nathan M 22y
Berthold Auerbach M 26y
Ida N Auerbach F 24y
Alvin B Auerbach M y 1m


1910 Census

1920 Census
Name: Moses B Auerbach
Residence: Chicago 7, Cook, Illinois
Estimated Birth Year: 1883
Age: 37
Birthplace: Wisconsin
Relationship to Head of Household: Self
Gender: Male
Race: White
Marital Status: Married
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Birthplace:
Film Number: 1820315
Digital Folder Number: 4300186
Image Number: 00465
Sheet Number: 2
Household Gender Age
Moses B Auerbach M 37y
Spouse Ida Auerbach F 35y
Child Lenore Auerbach F 4y
Child Alvin Auerbach M 9y
Abraham Nathan M 72y
Sarah Nathan F 60y


1920 Census Pg. 1


1920 Census Pg. 2

1930 Census
Name: M Berthol Auerbach
Event: Census
Event Date: 1930
Event Place: Chicago (Districts 0001-0250), Cook, Illinois
Gender: Male
Age: 47
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Birthplace: Wisconsin
Estimated Birth Year: 1883
Immigration Year:
Relationship to Head of Household: Head
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Illinois
Enumeration District Number: 0240
Family Number: 578
Sheet Number and Letter: 26B
Line Number: 66
NARA Publication: T626, roll 424
Film Number: 2340159
Digital Folder Number: 4584350
Image Number: 00222
Household Gender Age
M Berthol Auerbach M 47
Spouse Ida N Auerbach F 44
Child Alvin B Auerbach M 20
Child Lenore S Auerbach F 15


1930 Census


1940 Census


Obituary