Notes for KATJE MARGARETA "KATE" BREITHAUPT MAYS:

Daughter of Jacob and Margaret (Jahn) Breithaupt.
AKA: Margerth C Breithoupt and Margerette C Berithoupf.
First Name: Also found as Margaret and Marie.
Last Name: Also found as Brinkhaupt and Bunkhaupt.
Nickname: Also found as Katie and Katje.
Born: July 12, 1899 in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York. (Birth Certificate #11458.)
Died: March 2, 1983 in Franklin, Macon County, North Carolina.
Buried: Plot: Block 27, Lot 88; Elmwood Cemetery, Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama.
Census:
June 5, 1900 - 54 Noll Street, Block E, Supervisor's District 2, Enumeration District 487, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
June 1, 1905 - June 1, 1905 - New York State - 283 Stagg Street, Assembly District 19, Election District 5, Block F, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
April 22, 1910 - 83 Stagg Street, Ward 18, Supervisor's District 2, Enumeration District 418, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
June 1, 1915 - New York State - 283 Stagg Street, Block 1, Assembly District 13, Election District 4, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
January 5, 1920 - 315 Jefferson Street, Supervisor's District 3, Enumeration District 1211, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
June 1, 1925 - New York State - 120 Washington, Assembly District 2, Election District 13, Mineola, North Hempstead, Nassau County, New York with sister and brother-in-law, Peter and Elsie Knoff.
April 22, 1930 - 120 Washington Avenue, Supervisor's District 36, Enumeration District 30-148, Mineola, North Hempstead, Nassau County, New York with sister and brother-in-law, Peter and Elsie Knoff.
Occupation:
June 1, 1925 - Private Secretary.
1931-November 12, 1938 - Worked in office of County Controller, Theodore Bedell, Jr.
Married: Rayford Glynn Mays, Sr. November 5, 1938 in Church of the Nativity, (Episcopal) Mineola, Nassau County, New York. (Ceremony performed by Rev. William B Sharp.)


1900 Census

1900 Census
Name: Margareth C Breithoupt
[Margarette C Berithoupf]
Age: 10/12
Birth Date: Jul 1899
Birthplace: New York
Home in 1900: Brooklyn Ward 27, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Marital Status: Single
Father's Name: Jacob Breithoupt
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Margareth Breithoupt
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Jacob Breithoupt 30
Margareth Breithoupt 25
Margareth C Breithoupt 10/12


1905 New York State Census


1910 Census

1910 Census
Name: Katie Bunkhaupt
[Katie Brinkhaupt]
Age in 1910: 10
Birth Year: abt 1900
Birthplace: New York
Home in 1910: Brooklyn Ward 18, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Step Daughter
[Stepdaughter]
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Margaret Jahn
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
John A Jahn 38
Margaret Jahn 35
Bernhard Jahn 5
John Jahn 3
Katie Bunkhaupt 10
Elsie Brinkhaupt 8


1915 New York State Census Pg 1


1915 New York State Census Pg 2

1915 New York State Census
Name: Kate Breithaupt
Birth Year: abt 1900
Birth Place: United States
Age: 15
Gender: Female
Residence Place: New York, Kings
Relationship: Step Daughter
Color or Race: White
Number of Years in US: 15
Assembly District: 13
House Number: 283
Line Number: 4
Page Number: 05
Household Members:
Name Age
John John 43
Margaret Jahn 40
Leonard Jahn 10
John Jahn 8
Kate Breithaupt 15
Elizabeth Breithaupt 14


1920 Census

1920 Census
Name: Margaret Breithaupt
Age: 20
Birth Year: abt 1900
Birthplace: New York
Home in 1920: Brooklyn Assembly District 19, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Daughter
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Margaret Jahn
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Margaret Jahn 45
Margaret Breithaupt 20
Elizabeth Breithaupt 18
Leonard Jahn 14
John Jahn 14


1925 New York State Census Pg 1


1925 New York State Census Pg 2

1925 New York State Census
Name: Kate Breithaupt
Birth Date: abt 1900
Birth Place: United States
Age: 25
Residence Place: North Hempstead, Nassau
Relationship: Father
Color or Race: White
Assembly District: 02
House Number: 120
Line Number: 01
Page Number: 18
Household Members:
Name Age
Peter Knoff 29
Elsie Knoff 24
Harrey Knoff
Kate Breithaupt 25
Leonard John 20
John John 18


1930 Census

1930 Census
Name: Kate Breithaupt
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1899
Birthplace: New York
Race: White
Home in 1930: Mineola, Nassau, New York
Map of Home: View Map
Marital Status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Sister-in-law
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Occupation:
Education:
Military service:
Rent/home value:
Age at first marriage:
Parents' birthplace:
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Peter Knopf 35
Elsie Knopf 29
Harvey Knopf 5
Jean Knopf 2
Kate Breithaupt 31
John John 23
Leonard John 25


1938 Newspaper Article on Wedding/Work