Notes for LEONHARD "LENNY" BERNHARD JAHN:

John Adam and Margaret (Jahn) Jahn.
AKA: Leonard John (1925 Census).
Born: March 26, 1905 in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Died: January, 1986 in New Hyde Park, Nassau County, New York.
Census:
June 1 1905 - June 1, 1905 - June 1, 1905 - New York State - 283 Stagg Street, Assembly District 19, Election District 5, Block F, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
April 22, 1910 - 83 Stagg Street, Ward 18, Supervisor's District 2, Enumeration District 418, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
June 1, 1915 - 283 Stagg Street, Block 1, Assembly District 13, Election District 4, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
January 5, 1920 - 315 Jefferson Street, Supervisor's District 3, Enumeration District 1211, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
June 1, 1925 - 120 Washington, Assembly District 2, Election District 13, Mineola, North Hempstead, Nassau County, New York with half-sister and brother-in-law, Peter and Elsie Knopf.
April 22, 1930 - 120 Washington Avenue, Supervisor's District 36, Enumeration District 30-148, Mineola, North Hempstead, Nassau County, New York with half-sister and brother-in-law, Peter and Elsie Knopf.
Residence:
September 22, 1922 - Mineola, Long Island, New York.
1950s-1960s - New Hyde Park, Nassau County, New York.
Occupation:
January 5, 1920 - Office Boy, Office.
June 1, 1925 - Clerk, Dry Goods.
Married: Elizabeth Marie ? After 1930 in probably New York State.


1905 New York State Census


1910 Census

1910 Census
Name: Bernhard Jahn
[Bernhard John]
Age in 1910: 5
Birth Year: abt 1905
Birthplace: New York
Home in 1910: Brooklyn Ward 18, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Son
Marital Status: Single
Father's Name: John A Jahn
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Margaret Jahn
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
John A Jahn 38
Margaret Jahn 35
Bernhard Jahn 5
John Jahn 3
Katie Bunkhaupt 10
Elsie Brinkhaupt 8


1915 New York State Census Pg 1


1915 New York State Census Pg 2

1915 New York State Census
Name: Leonard Jahn
Birth Year: abt 1905
Birth Place: United States
Age: 10
Gender: Male
Residence Place: New York, Kings
Relationship: Son
Color or Race: White
Number of Years in US: 10
Assembly District: 13
House Number: 283
Line Number: 2
Page Number: 05
Household Members:
Name Age
John John 43
Margaret Jahn 40
Leonard Jahn 10
John Jahn 8
Kate Breithaupt 15
Elizabeth Breithaupt 14


1920 Census

1920 Census
Name: Leonard Jahn
[Leonard John]
Age: 14
Birth Year: abt 1906
Birthplace: New York
Home in 1920: Brooklyn Assembly District 19, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Son
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's name: Margaret Jahn
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Margaret Jahn 45
Margaret Breithaupt 20
Elizabeth Breithaupt 18
Leonard Jahn 14
John Jahn 14


1925 New York State Census Pg 1


1925 New York State Census Pg 2

1925 Census
Name: Leonard John
Birth Date: abt 1905
Birth Place: United States
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Residence Place: North Hempstead, Nassau
Relationship: Boarder
Color or Race: White
Assembly District: 02
House Number: 120
Line Number: 02
Page Number: 18
Household Members:
Name Age
Peter Knoff 29
Elsie Knoff 24
Harrey Knoff
Kate Breithaupt 25
Leonard John 20
John John 18


1930 Census

1930 Census
Name: Leonard John
Gender: Male
Birth Year: abt 1905
Birthplace: New York
Race: White
Home in 1930: Mineola, Nassau, New York
Map of Home: View Map
Marital Status: Single
Relation to Head of House: Brother-in-law
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Occupation:
Education:
Military service:
Rent/home value:
Age at first marriage:
Parents' birthplace:
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Peter Knopf 35
Elsie Knopf 29
Harvey Knopf 5
Jean Knopf 2
Kate Breithaupt 31
John John 23
Leonard John 25