Notes for JACOB BREITHAUPT:

Son of Jacob and Anna Maria (?) Breithaupt.
AKA: Jacob Breithoupt and Jacob Breithoupf.
Parents: Both born in Germany.
Born: October 21, 1869 in Germany.
Baptism: October 31, 1869 - Evangelisch, Willstatt, Offenburg, Baden, Germany.
Died: May 4, 1903 in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York. (Death Certificate #8012.)
Buried: May 7, 1903 in Lutheran Cemetery.
Immigration: October 19, 1891.
Naturalization: Per 1900 Census - PA.
Census:
June 5, 1900 - 54 Noll Street, Block E, Supervisor's District 2, Enumeration District 487, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York.
Last Residence:
54 Noll Street, New York City, Kings County, New York.
Occupation:
October 19, 1891 - Farmer.
June 5, 1900 - House Farmer.
Last Occupation: Carpenter.
Married: Margaret Jahn October 22, 1898 in Kings County, New York (probably Brooklyn). (Certificate #5925.)

Germany, Selected Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898
Name: Jacob Breithaupt
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 21 Okt 1869 (21 Oct 1869)
Baptism Date: 31 Okt 1869 (31 Oct 1869)
Baptism Place: Evangelisch, Willstatt, Offenburg, Baden
Mother: Anna Maria Breithaupt
FHL Film Number: 1189650
Reference ID: 2:1PC5P7C

Ship Manfest
New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
Name: Jacob Breithaupt
Arrival Date: 19 Oct 1891
Birth Date: abt 1869
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/ Nationality: German
Place of Origin: Germany
Port of Departure: Le Havre, France
Destination: New York
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Ship Name: La Champagne


1900 Census

1900 Census
Name: Jacob Breithoupt
[Jacob Berithoupf]
Age: 30
Birth Date: Oct 1869
Birthplace: Germany
Home in 1900: Brooklyn Ward 27, Kings, New York
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1890
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Margareth Breithoupt
Marriage Year: 1898
Years Married: 2
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Jacob Breithoupt 30
Margareth Breithoupt 25
Margareth C Breithoupt 10/12